Privacy Policy

To download a copy of the 4YP website privacy policy, please click here.

 

4YP Website Privacy Policy

Suffolk Young People's Health Project believes that your privacy and confidentiality should be taken seriously.

This privacy policy sets out how Suffolk Young People's Health Project (hereby referred to as ‘SYPHP’) uses and protects any information that you provide when using this website.

SYPHP is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

SYPHP may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We recommend you check here regularly to ensure that you are aware of and happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 05 June 2017.

What we collect

We believe that each user visiting the SYPHP website should be anonymous. As such, any information we collect is done in a way which would not identify visitors to the site.

However, we may collect standard Internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This provides general and usage information, such as number of visitors, page views, entry and exit points (i.e. referring URLs or domains), website traffic statistics, impressions, and operating system and browser type. This helps to inform us whether the website is successful and user-friendly.

We occasionally host polls on our website. We will keep any identifiable information provided from such polls secure and ensure any data used for other purposes, such as reports, is anonymous.

While we ask for no personal information to take part in these polls, the site automatically records the IP address of any device used to respond. This information is not used by SYPHP nor shared with third parties.

SYPHP does not attempt to establish the identities of anyone visiting our website. We will not associate or cross-reference the data gathered here, including IP addresses, with any personally identifiable information from other sources.

If we should wish to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will explicitly state this with clear language. We will explain what we intend to do with any personal information we collect.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name;
  • Location;
  • IP address;
  • Job title;
  • Contact information (including email address, telephone number);
  • Demographic and geographical information such as postcode, preferences, interests, and issues relating to support requested;
  • Other information relevant to pools and surveys.

What we do with the information we gather

SYPHP requires this information to understand the needs of our service users and communities with which we work. It helps us develop and provide you with the best, most appropriate and responsive service we can. The information may also be used for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • To improve our services, activities, and projects;
  • Learn where the gaps in local service lie, and how we may work to address them (whether individually or working in partnership with others);
  • Follow up on an enquiry, compliment, or complaint you have made. We may contact you by email, telephone, or by post;
  • Customise and improve the website according.

Where you have specifically subscribed to the SYPHP (4YP) mailing list, we will periodically send emails to the address you provided. Content may be about new projects, fundraising events, news, case studies, volunteering opportunities, requests for support, and other information we think you may find interesting or relevant to our charity and work. You may opt-out/unsubscribe from this list at any time.

We do not track users who visit the website in any way, whether by personal information or by IP address.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

However, there is always an element of potential insecurity with any information shared online. If you are concerned by this, the best way to safeguard your information is not to share it.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file (not a virus!), which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive and helps track and analyse web traffic. Web applications can use this to tailor operations to your needs and preferences, thereby helping provide you with a better, more individualised experience.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share.

The SYPHP website uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please be aware that this may limit functionality and therefore prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Accessing the SYPHP website may set Google Analytics cookies on your device. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visit.

This information is useful for understanding how visitors use our site, and which services are in demand. We use it to compile reports, reflect on success, and improve the site.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

To find out more about UK cookies regulation, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies

For information about finding what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

Links to other (Third Party) websites

Many visitors access the SYPHP website to find what support is available. We offer a wide range of services, but recognise other organisations are the experts at what they do, too. As such, our website contains links to other websites that could be useful and of interest.

We regularly check the links on our website to ensure they are active. This is conducted approximately once every 4-6 weeks.

Please note that, once a visitor to the SYPHP website has selected a link to visit a page or site external to the SYPHP website, we do not have any control over the content therein.

Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting other websites. They are not governed by this privacy statement. We recommend you exercise caution and look at the privacy statement for the destination website before proceeding further.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the option to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes;
  • If you have previously agreed to SYPHP using your personal information for any reason, you may inform us you have changed your mind at any time by email to enquiries@syphp.org.uk or in writing to Website Administration, Suffolk Young People’s Health Project (4YP), 14 Lower Brook Street, Ipswich, IP4 1AP;
  • You can also correct any factual inaccuracies you believe exist in the information we hold about you by letting us know in writing at the address above. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We will confirm for you your request for amendments or removal of information has been actioned. Following this, please allow two weeks for the changes to be fully in place.

SYPHP will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you information about third parties which we think you may find interesting/helpful, or if you tell us that you wish this to happen. This may be, for example, signposting to other organisations that can offer health and wellbeing support.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Chief Executive, Suffolk Young People’s Health Project (4YP), 14 Lower Brook Street, Ipswich, IP4 1AP.

Last updated 05 June 2017